Privacy policy | JMS Lawyer

JMS Lawyer

Spanish law in plain English

Privacy policy

 

                                                      Data Protection Information                        

 

Owner                    

                                  

Jordi Mauri Solé                 

                                  

More information

                       

                       

Objective

                       

                                  

Service provision

                       

                                  

More information

                       

                       

Entitlement

                       

                                  

Consent of the individual concerned            

                                  

More information

                       

                       

Recipients

                       

                                  

Your data will not be disclosed to any third party unless under legal obligation

                       

                                  

More information

                       

           

Rights

                       

                                  

Access, amend and delete data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information

                       

                                  

More information

                       

 

Additional

Information

                       

                                  

You can consult the additional and detailed information on Data Protection in our privacy policy.

                       

                                  

More information

                       

 

 

Simplified version:

 

 1.- Ownership

The owner and person responsible for this web page is: Jordi Mauri Solé, holder of National Identity Number: 38145995N and with a business address in Calle San Eugenio 1, 5-5, 03140 in Guardamar del Segura, Alicante.

He holds a Law degree from the University of Tarragona, Spain; and is registered in the Bar Association of Orihuela with membership number 1182.

Professional standards applicable to exercising this profession: General Statute of Spanish Law and Code of Ethics of Spanish Law.

Email address: jms@jmslawyer.es

By visiting this web page, visitors are attributed a user status, and therefore wholly accept the terms and conditions detailed below.

 

2.- External Links

This web page may link you to another site.

However, we do not exercise any control over any of these sites, nor their content, which are actually subject to their own terms and conditions. Neither do we assume any association or responsibility for the sites, nor guarantee their technical availability, quality, reliability or authenticity.

 

3.- Intellectual and Industrial Property

www.jmslawyer.es is the owner or licensee of all the intellectual and industrial property rights of this web page, as well as of all the elements contained within it.

You can share the content of this website provided that you cite us as the source and add a link to our web page.

 

4.- Data Protection

www.jmslawyer.es complies with all the current legislation regarding the protection of personal data.

4.1.- Gathered information

The personal and non-personal information gathered will change based on how you use this website and its characteristics.

The personal and non-personal information collected will reach us by one of three ways: 1) automatically 2) given voluntarily by you or 3) by a third party.

4.1.1.- Automatically Gathered Information

This information will consist of:

Automatically gathered information via cookies or similar mechanisms stored on your device, always with your consent. Consult our Cookies Policy for more information.

The IP address from where the connection is made, the type of device used and its characteristics, the operating system’s version, the type of browser, the language, the date, the country, the time of the request, the referrer URL or the mobile network used, amongst others.

Data on the site’s usage and possible errors detected during its usage, such as pages that are not found or incorrect displays.

4.1.2.- Information Given Voluntarily

This information will consist of:

The information given in the messages that you send us via the various methods of contact. For example, your email address, alias or name, matter to be discussed or message.

4.1.3.- Information Provided by a Third Party

This information will consist of:

In the case that you contract our services, information we obtain through the payment providers, messaging services etc.

4.2.- Rights

We inform you that the completion of any forms is voluntary. The personal data that you provide us will be included and used in the files owned by www.jmslawyer.es, with the purpose of answering your questions.

You can exercise your rights to access, correction, deletion, suppression, processing limitation, objection and the portability of your personal data at any time by sending an email to: jms@jmslawyer.es or by sending us a letter to the following postal address: Calle San Eugenio 1, 5-5, cp 03140 in Guardamar del Segura, Alicante.

In both cases, you should identify yourself by giving your name and surname, as well as a copy of your personal identity document or passport.

Here you can find the different models to exercise such rights.

In the event that you have granted consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without it affecting the processing of your data based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.

Besides, if you believe that there is a problem in the way that we are managing your data, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority, which, for Spain, would be with the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.

4.3.- Use of Data

The data given to www.jmslawyer.es will be used to:

Answer your questions (our legitimate interest in responding to our users’ queries being the legal basis).

Offer the service, if it is eventually taken up (with the contract being the legal basis).

4.3.1.- Emails and Contact Forms

This web site has SSL encryption, which allows the user to safely send personal details through our standard contact forms.

The personal details gathered will be subject to automated processing and will be incorporated into the corresponding activity registration files, as well as those of which www.jmslawyer.es is the owner.

This means that:

We will receive your IP address, which will be used to check the origin of the message in order to offer you suitable recommendations (for example, present the information in the correct language) and to detect possible irregularities (for example, possible cyberattack attempts to the Service), as well as relative data to your ISP.

Therefore, you Will be able to pass us your details over the phone, via email and other means of communication indicated.

With respect to the methods of communication used: The email service is provided to us by one.com and its servers are in Europe. 

4.4.- The Storing of Data

We will store your personal details for as long as the business relation between us lasts and for the period of time as is required by law.

 

5.- Liability

To the extent permitted by law, www.jmslawyer.es shall not be liable for: a) any errors or omissions in the content; b) any lack of availability of the web or; c) the transfer of any viruses in the content, despite having adopted all the necessary technological security measures to avoid this.

 

6.- Modifications

We reserve the right to make any changes to the web page that we deem necessary without giving any prior warning, being able to change, delete or add to the content and services that are already offered on the page, as well as the way in which they are presented.

Furthermore, we are also able to update these terms and conditions. The changes will take effect from the moment they are published.

 

7.- Cookies

Consult our Cookies Policy to find out how we use them.

 

8.- Social Networks

We have profiles on Facebook and YouTube as well as on the professional social network of LinkedIn. www.jmslawyer.es is responsible for all the information that is published through these pages.

The data will be treated in line with the conditions established by these social networks for professional or corporate profiles.

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and show you advertising related to your preferences by analyzing your browsing habits. If you go on surfing, we will consider you accepting its use. You can change the settings or get more information here.